BFDG reveals 2021 Production Design Awards nominees

Among the nominees are Disney+ series Loki, Netflix's Sex Education and the BBC's A Very British Scandal: The Duchess of Argyll.

The British Film Designers Guild (BFDG) has announced the nominations in 11 of the 13 categories, for its upcoming Production Design Awards on 12 March, celebrating the professionalism, creativity and skill of the art department in the fields of film, TV and commercials.

The nominees among the best production design awards include Sex Education (light entertainment TV programme), A Very British Scandal: The Duchess of Argyll (independent TV drama), Landscapers (international drama) and The Electric Life of Louis Wain (independent feature film -period).

The ceremony will be held in the Ballroom of The Londoner in London’s Leicester Square, hosted by film critic and broadcaster Mark Kermode.  Marking its 75th anniversary, the event will be a physical awards ceremony for the first time in two years, 

The current nominations are:

PETER LAMONT AWARD - SPOTLIGHTING NEW TALENT

Supported by Netflix

Fran Tesei - Junior Model Maker

Mia Fardy - Petty Cash Buyer

Sara Ortiz-Cortijo - Art Department Assistant

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – COMMERCIAL

Amazon-Pompeii – PD: David Lee, AD: Judit Varga, Stylist: Magdalona Varga

Gucci "Aria" – PD: Jeremy Reed 

Marvel/Hyundai 'Loki' – PD: Jamie Lapsley AD: Angel Parmar Stylist: Rebecca Geens

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – SHORT FILM (The winner in this category voted on by a special committee will be revealed 12 March)

All These Men That I've Done – PD: Blair Barnette AD: Kat Doherty SD: Blair Barnette

Catch a Butcher – PD: Lili Lea Abraham AD: Flora Kakas SD: Lili Lea Abraham

Her Majesty – PD: May Davies

Pops – PD: May Davies AD: Eleanor Dolan      

Scrappy Kats – PD: Blair Barnette AD: Kat Doherty SD: Blair Barnette

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN - LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TV PROGRAMME                        

Big Age – PD: Angel Parmar, SAD: Tom Watson, SD: Shean Caisley

Code 404 - Season 2 – PD: Julian Nagel, SAD:Jo White, SD: Bethan Edwards-Wilson

Sex Education : Series 3 – PD: Samantha Harley, SAD: Samantha Jay Cliff, SD: Alexandra Slade & Elizabeth Marcussen        

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN - INDEPENDENT TV DRAMA INCLUDING MINI SERIES, TV MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES  

Supported by Branded Entertainment Network                          

A Very British Scandal: The Duchess of Argyll PD: Christina Moore, SAD: Iain White, SD: Philippa Hart

All Creatures Great and Small – PD: Jacqueline Smith, SAD: Tom Goodwin, SD: James Gray            

It's A Sin – PD:  Luana Hanson, SAD: Tom Akins & Gavin Lewis, SD: Craig Menzies

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN - INTERNATIONAL TV DRAMA INCLUDING MINI SERIES, TV MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES 

Supported by Branded Entertainment Network                          

Cowboy Bebop – PD: Gary Mackay, Grant Major, SAD: Alistair Kay, SD: Anneke Botha

Landscapers – PD: Cristina Casali, SAD: Fabrice Spelta, SD: Robert Wischhusen-Hayes

The Nevers – PD: Gemma Jackson, SAD: Peter Russell, SD: Tina Jones

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN - INDEPENDENT FEATURE FILM - PERIOD                         

Mothering Sunday – PD: Helen Scott, SAD: Adam Marshall, SD: Hannah Spice

Oslo – PD: Michael Carlin, SAD: Guy Bradley, SD: Tonja Schurmann

The Electric Life of Louis Wain – PD: Suzie Davies, SAD: Caroline Barclay, SD: Charlotte Dirickx

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN - INDEPENDENT FEATURE FILM - CONTEMPORARY                                

Falling for Figaro – PD: Luciana Arrighi, SAD: Laurel Wear, SD: Natalie Astridge

People Just Do Nothing: Big In Japan – PD: Anna Sheldrake, AD: Sophie Lockwood, PB: Emily Meech

The Father – PD: Peter Francis, SAD: Astrid Sieben, SAD: Cathy Featherstone                             

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN - INTERNATIONAL STUDIO FEATURE FILM - PERIOD

Belfast – PD: Jim Clay , SAD: Dominic Masters, SD: Claire Nia Richards

Cruella – PD: Fiona Crombie, SAD: Martin Foley, SD: Alice Felton

House of Gucci – PD: Arthur Max, SAD: Cristina Onori, SD: Letizia Santucci

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN - INTERNATIONAL STUDIO FEATURE FILM - CONTEMPORARY

Cherry – PD: Philip Ivey, SAD: Marco Trentini, SD: Letizia Santucci, Adam Willis

Kate – PD: Dominic Watkins, SAD: Charlie Revai, SD: Daniel Birt

Last Night in Soho – PD: Marcus Rowland, SAD: Tim Blake, SD: Jude Farr

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN - INTERNATIONAL STUDIO FEATURE FILM – FANTASY

Cinderella – PD :Paul Kirby, SAD: Nigel Evans, SD: Kathryn Pyle

Dune – PD: Patrice Vermette, SAD: Tom Brown, SD: Richard Roberts

Spider-Man: No Way Home – PD: Darren Gilford, SAD: Dave Scott, SD: Rosemary Brandenburg

The final vote closes on 20th February 2022.

BFDG reveals 2021 Production Design Awards nominees
Landscapers Credit: Sky
BFDG reveals 2021 Production Design Awards nominees
Landscapers Credit: Sky

The British Film Designers Guild (BFDG) has announced the nominations in 11 of the 13 categories, for its upcoming Production Design Awards on 12 March, celebrating the professionalism, creativity and skill of the art department in the fields of film, TV and commercials.

The nominees among the best production design awards include Sex Education (light entertainment TV programme), A Very British Scandal: The Duchess of Argyll (independent TV drama), Landscapers (international drama) and The Electric Life of Louis Wain (independent feature film -period).

The ceremony will be held in the Ballroom of The Londoner in London’s Leicester Square, hosted by film critic and broadcaster Mark Kermode.  Marking its 75th anniversary, the event will be a physical awards ceremony for the first time in two years, 

The current nominations are:

PETER LAMONT AWARD - SPOTLIGHTING NEW TALENT

Supported by Netflix

Fran Tesei - Junior Model Maker

Mia Fardy - Petty Cash Buyer

Sara Ortiz-Cortijo - Art Department Assistant

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – COMMERCIAL

Amazon-Pompeii – PD: David Lee, AD: Judit Varga, Stylist: Magdalona Varga

Gucci "Aria" – PD: Jeremy Reed 

Marvel/Hyundai 'Loki' – PD: Jamie Lapsley AD: Angel Parmar Stylist: Rebecca Geens

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – SHORT FILM (The winner in this category voted on by a special committee will be revealed 12 March)

All These Men That I've Done – PD: Blair Barnette AD: Kat Doherty SD: Blair Barnette

Catch a Butcher – PD: Lili Lea Abraham AD: Flora Kakas SD: Lili Lea Abraham

Her Majesty – PD: May Davies

Pops – PD: May Davies AD: Eleanor Dolan      

Scrappy Kats – PD: Blair Barnette AD: Kat Doherty SD: Blair Barnette

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN - LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TV PROGRAMME                        

Big Age – PD: Angel Parmar, SAD: Tom Watson, SD: Shean Caisley

Code 404 - Season 2 – PD: Julian Nagel, SAD:Jo White, SD: Bethan Edwards-Wilson

Sex Education : Series 3 – PD: Samantha Harley, SAD: Samantha Jay Cliff, SD: Alexandra Slade & Elizabeth Marcussen        

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN - INDEPENDENT TV DRAMA INCLUDING MINI SERIES, TV MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES  

Supported by Branded Entertainment Network                          

A Very British Scandal: The Duchess of Argyll PD: Christina Moore, SAD: Iain White, SD: Philippa Hart

All Creatures Great and Small – PD: Jacqueline Smith, SAD: Tom Goodwin, SD: James Gray            

It's A Sin – PD:  Luana Hanson, SAD: Tom Akins & Gavin Lewis, SD: Craig Menzies

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN - INTERNATIONAL TV DRAMA INCLUDING MINI SERIES, TV MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES 

Supported by Branded Entertainment Network                          

Cowboy Bebop – PD: Gary Mackay, Grant Major, SAD: Alistair Kay, SD: Anneke Botha

Landscapers – PD: Cristina Casali, SAD: Fabrice Spelta, SD: Robert Wischhusen-Hayes

The Nevers – PD: Gemma Jackson, SAD: Peter Russell, SD: Tina Jones

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN - INDEPENDENT FEATURE FILM - PERIOD                         

Mothering Sunday – PD: Helen Scott, SAD: Adam Marshall, SD: Hannah Spice

Oslo – PD: Michael Carlin, SAD: Guy Bradley, SD: Tonja Schurmann

The Electric Life of Louis Wain – PD: Suzie Davies, SAD: Caroline Barclay, SD: Charlotte Dirickx

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN - INDEPENDENT FEATURE FILM - CONTEMPORARY                                

Falling for Figaro – PD: Luciana Arrighi, SAD: Laurel Wear, SD: Natalie Astridge

People Just Do Nothing: Big In Japan – PD: Anna Sheldrake, AD: Sophie Lockwood, PB: Emily Meech

The Father – PD: Peter Francis, SAD: Astrid Sieben, SAD: Cathy Featherstone                             

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN - INTERNATIONAL STUDIO FEATURE FILM - PERIOD

Belfast – PD: Jim Clay , SAD: Dominic Masters, SD: Claire Nia Richards

Cruella – PD: Fiona Crombie, SAD: Martin Foley, SD: Alice Felton

House of Gucci – PD: Arthur Max, SAD: Cristina Onori, SD: Letizia Santucci

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN - INTERNATIONAL STUDIO FEATURE FILM - CONTEMPORARY

Cherry – PD: Philip Ivey, SAD: Marco Trentini, SD: Letizia Santucci, Adam Willis

Kate – PD: Dominic Watkins, SAD: Charlie Revai, SD: Daniel Birt

Last Night in Soho – PD: Marcus Rowland, SAD: Tim Blake, SD: Jude Farr

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN - INTERNATIONAL STUDIO FEATURE FILM – FANTASY

Cinderella – PD :Paul Kirby, SAD: Nigel Evans, SD: Kathryn Pyle

Dune – PD: Patrice Vermette, SAD: Tom Brown, SD: Richard Roberts

Spider-Man: No Way Home – PD: Darren Gilford, SAD: Dave Scott, SD: Rosemary Brandenburg

The final vote closes on 20th February 2022.

Latest news & features

Featured profiles

Promote your services with KFTV

Choose from three profile types - Basic, Silver and Gold

create profile

We offer a range of display advertising opportunities. Click below to find out more.

Advertise With Us